You're here: Website Privacy Policy

Business & Website Privacy Policy

Business Privacy Policy

Preamble

ToThePoint Massage respects the privacy of its customers.

We are required, by law, to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your protected health information and to provide its clients with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected health information.

This policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information in compliance with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy) Act (Cth) 2012.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

ToThePoint Massage collects personal information directly from clients through electronic, verbal and written correspondence. We may also collect information from others, such as doctors, insurance companies and other health professionals.

Collection of Personal or Sensitive Health Information

Examples of personal information which may be collected include name, image, contact details, gender and attendance records.

We may also collect sensitive health information such as client health details, medical history and treatment details.

Use of Personal or Sensitive Health Information

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained (Provide and administer health and therapeutic services)

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Data Quality

ToThePoint Massage takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is collected, used or disclosed.

Data Security & Retention

ToThePoint Massage takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Health information will be retained for a minimum of 7 years following the last occasion on which service was provided. Where information was collected while the individual was a child it shall be retained until the individual is 25 years old, or for 7 years, which is the greater.

ToThePoint Massage takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the points outlined below.

Disclosure of your Health Information

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

If ToThePoint Massage uses or discloses client information it will make a written notice of the use or disclosure.

We may disclose information about a client to a person who is responsible for the client:

  • If the client is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the disclosure.
  • If the client physically cannot communicate to the disclosure.
  • If ToThePoint Massage is satisfied that the disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment of the individual.
  • If the disclosure is made for compassionate reasons.
  • If the disclosure is not contrary to any wish expressed by the individual before the individual became unable to give or communicate consent; and of which the clinic could reasonably be expected to be aware.
  • If the disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for an administrative or therapeutic purpose.

People who are able to give consent to these issues on behalf of a client unable or incapable of doing so include:

  •  A parent of the client.
  • A child or sibling of the client who is at least 18 years old.
  • A spouse or de facto spouse of the client.
  • A relative of the client at least 18 years old and a member of the client’s household.
  • A guardian of the client.
  • Someone exercising an enduring power of attorney granted by the client that is exercisable in relation to decisions about the client’s health.
  • A person who has an intimate personal relationship with the client.
  • A person nominated by the client to be contacted in case of emergency.

As a further clarification on some of these points, a child of a client includes an adopted child, a step-child or a foster-child of the client. A parent of a client includes a step-parent or adoptive parent and a foster-parent of the client. A relative of a client means a grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew or niece of the client. A sibling of a client includes a half-brother, half-sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother, step-sister, foster-brother or foster-sister of the client.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Public health & Safety

As required by law, we may disclose your health information to public health authorities for purposes related to: preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability, reporting child abuse or neglect, reporting domestic violence, and reporting disease or infection exposure.

Medical Emergencies

We may disclose relevant health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, or another person responsible for your care about your medical condition or in the event of an emergency or of your death.

Payment of Benefits

We may disclose your health information to your insurance provider for the purpose of payment or health care operations.

Workers’ Compensation

We may disclose your health information as necessary to comply with Workers’ Compensation Laws.

Treatment

We may disclose your health care information to other healthcare professionals within this practice for the purpose of continuation of your treatment, payment or healthcare operations.

On occasion, it may be necessary to seek consultation regarding your condition from other health care providers associated with this practice.

Where reasonably practicable, it is our policy to seek and engage a substitute health care provider, to provide assessment and/or treatment to you to enable continuation of your treatment in the event that your primary therapist is absent due to vacation, sickness, or other emergency situation.

Judicial and administrative proceedings

We may disclose your health information in the course of any administrative or judicial proceeding where it is requested, and must be provided, by law.

Law enforcement

We may disclose your health information to a duly authorised official, including an officer of the law, for purposes such as identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person, complying with a court order or subpoena, and other law enforcement purposes.

Deceased persons

We may disclose your health information to coroners or medical examiners.

Organ donation

We may disclose your health information to organisations involved in procuring, banking, or transplanting organs and tissues.

Public Safety

We may disclose your health information to appropriate persons in order to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a particular person or to the general public.

Specialised Government Agencies

We may disclose your health information for police, military, national security, prisoner and government benefits purposes.

Change of Ownership

In the event that ToThePoint Massage is sold or merged with another organisation, your health information/record will become the property of the new owner.

Transferring Information to Another Health Service Provider

We shall transfer health information to a designated / recognised health provider free of charge on the receipt of a written request.

The transfer of health information will occur within 14 working days.

Consent

By acquiring or using our services, products or facilities, individuals consent to the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Complaints Procedure

To complain about the manner in which personal information is collected, used or disclosed, contact ToThePoint Massage administration on (08) 70733676 or by e-mail clinic@musclepainmassage.com.

You can also contact the Office Of The Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992, oaic.gov.au or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Your Health Information Rights

You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your health information. Please be advised, however, that ToThePoint Massage is not required to agree to the restriction that you requested, where that request may conflict with any of the above.

You have the right to have your health information received or communicated through an alternative method or sent to an alternative location other than the usual method of communication or delivery, upon your request.

You have the right to inspect and copy your health information.

You have a right to request that this practice amend your protected health information.

Please be advised, however, that ToThePoint Massage is not required to agree to amend your protected health information. If your request to amend your health information has been denied, you will be provided with an explanation of our denial reason(s) and information about how you can disagree with the denial.

You have a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information made by ToThePoint Massage.

You have a right to a paper copy of this notice of privacy policy at any time upon request.

Changes to this Notice of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time in the future, and will make the new provisions effective for all information that it maintains.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information.

If you have questions about any part of this notice or if you want more information about your privacy rights, please contact us.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ToThePoint Massage will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.



Website Privacy Policy

ToThePoint Massage recognizes that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use www.musclepainmassage.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.
We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Musclepainmassage.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

To help pay for the costs of the this website, we are accepting advertising on our site, in the form of Google Ads.

Personal Information

Musclepainmassage.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, email address, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, schedule an appointment via Appointy, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, and used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, we discard it or store it in our files.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

About our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that musclepainmassage.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to musclepainmassage.com each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin
You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing
We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Advertising Cookies

Musclepainmassage.com uses third-party advertising companies (Google Adsense, Google Custom Search) to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. We share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

You may opt out of personalized ads for over 125 different ad networks by clicking here

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google and their ad technology providers. You can view a list of their certified providers here.  Google's cookie enables it to serve ads to our visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google advertising privacy policy.

This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.
If you choose to refuse musclepainmassage's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Google Search Box

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at https://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under here.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google.

Personally Identifiable Information

Musclepainmassage.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purpose

          To run and operate our site.

          To display content on the site correctly.

    To improve customer service.
    To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
    To personalize your user experience.
    To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
    To improve our site.
    To improve our products and services.
    To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
    To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
    To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
    To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Musclepainmassage.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

This site also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Musclepainmassage.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Social Media

Musclepainmassage.com lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. (Below are links to their privacy policies.) 

When you click on links to social media websites like Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest, your browser connects directly with that site and sends information such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit, and information about how you use the social media website.

If you want to prevent those social media platforms from collecting your data, please review their individual privacy policies by using the following links:

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

Pinterest

To effectively prevent Facebook from collecting your data, log out of your Facebook account while using this website.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If we sell musclepainmassage.com, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Some information is collected by third-party services. These include our scheduling software Appointy.

How You can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personally identifiable information.

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like to download and review that information, click here.

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link.

Updates and Effective Date

MusclePainMassage.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to musclepainmassage.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: 24.1.2019